Hichert Partner Logo

Follow @ibcs_a

Privacy Policy

 

We, the IBCS Association (“IBCS-A”), encourage stakeholders or people concerned by the topic to register on ibcs-a.org and to share their view on the IBCS in public visible comments. This online service collects and further processes personal data. Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of anyone who visits www.ibcs-a.org (“the Website”). We use all reasonable endeavors to comply with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA). This policy, together with our TERMS OF USE, and any other documents referred to in them, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected and further processed are data necessary for the participation in the consultation, such as name, company and email address of the contributors (“Identification Data”), including their views on the topics concerned (“Comments”).

 

Who has access to your personal data and to whom is it disclosed?

Received contributions (“Comments”), together with the freely selectable username of the contributor, but without any Identification Data, will be published on our website. We only make use of your Identification Data to provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

 

How do we protect and safeguard your personal data?

Your personal data will be collected in a database linked to our website. This database system abides the security decisions and provisions established by the IBCS-A. Inside the IBCS­‑A the database can be accessed using a user-id and a password.

 

How can you verify, modify or delete your personal data?
In case you want to verify which personal data is stored on your behalf, have it modified, corrected or deleted, please contact info@ibcs-a.org and specify your request.

How long do we keep your personal data?
Your personal data will be part of a list of contact details shared internally amongst the staff of the IBCS-A for the purpose of contacting you in the future in the context of our activities. If you do not agree with this, pleas contact info@ibcs-a.org and specify your request.
    
Recourse    
Complaints, in case of conflict, can be addressed to info@ibcs-a.org.

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
   

 

.
© 2015 IBCS Association. Except where otherwise noted licensed under Creative Commons BY-SA 4.0 International.